New MMP Record 690whp on only 27psi with stock engine

Nov 22, 2017
17
9
0
Ride
2007 Bmw 335i
Congrats to Patrick Kennedy owner at (Kenndy Performance Center) in Nashville,Tn with his beast of a 135 shop car recently laying down 690whp on the dynojet at only 27 psi with his MMP Stage 3 turbos. This sets the bar for that psi on a stock engine for these turbos. Patrick's shop has installed many sets of these turbos with most of them running close to 700whp currently. He has new maps coming to raise the boost and see what she can do on 30psi. Also he is gonna give Omars 135 1/2 mile record a run in the near future. Great job Team Kennedy Performance!!!!
kennedy dyno.jpg
kennedy dyno2.jpg
Inkedkennedy dyno3_LI.jpg
 

ninjacoupe

Specialist
Apr 25, 2017
91
72
0
I’m not one for all these different records but really impressive results! I think that might be the highest twins out in genpop lol! Love the wrap on the car as well!
 
  • Like
Reactions: dyezak

[email protected]

Lieutenant
Nov 5, 2016
596
606
55
Bay Area
I’m not one for all these different records but really impressive results! I think that might be the highest twins out in genpop lol! Love the wrap on the car as well!
Highest Twins output? We made 699 on our old Stage 2+ in 2015. These results honestly are ehhhhh for how big of wheels he has stuffed in those things, and how far tuning has come since then

Runs of fun.jpg
 

ninjacoupe

Specialist
Apr 25, 2017
91
72
0
Highest Twins output? We made 699 on our old Stage 2+ in 2015. These results honestly are ehhhhh for how big of wheels he has stuffed in those things, and how far tuning has come since then

View attachment 7437


I meant General Population as in not the manufacturers car. You cant let anyone get any credit other than yourself huh. These results are ehhh.. seriously man have some respect for people.
 

[email protected]

Lieutenant
Nov 5, 2016
596
606
55
Bay Area
Gotcha. Justin has a guy on GC's over 700WHP, he posted somewhere, I do not remember where. People are out there, they just never post, its frustrating.
 

ninjacoupe

Specialist
Apr 25, 2017
91
72
0
Gotcha. Justin has a guy on GC's over 700WHP, he posted somewhere, I do not remember where. People are out there, they just never post, its frustrating.


Probably more of a hobby to most people and they don't care for the criticism or drama that seems to unfold in this community. It can be tiresome. Cant say how many times I see some poor Joe post a mild combo and all sorts of people go on the attack. Anyways I hope to see more results like this. Its promising for the platform to see more and more twins in the wild cracking the 700 hp barrier.
 
  • Agree
Reactions: doublespaces

doublespaces

General of the Army
Oct 18, 2016
8,939
4,144
0
AZ
Ride
2009 E93 335i
Probably more of a hobby to most people and they don't care for the criticism or drama that seems to unfold in this community. It can be tiresome. Cant say how many times I see some poor Joe post a mild combo and all sorts of people go on the attack. Anyways I hope to see more results like this. Its promising for the platform to see more and more twins in the wild cracking the 700 hp barrier.

Yep, a lot of toxicity. You post a little news without it being peer reviewed and showing how many butt hairs you had when you did the run and people complain.
 
  • Funny
Reactions: veer90

langsbr

Captain
Apr 5, 2017
1,176
673
0
Ride
07 335i 6MT e90
Yep, a lot of toxicity. You post a little news without it being peer reviewed and showing how many butt hairs you had when you did the run and people complain.

To be fair though, this dyno was posted on FB as well, and while I'm not a huge fan of AD-E as a vendor, Andy is a smart cookie and knows his stuff. He did point out that the dyno doesn't make sense. We only get to see part of the dyno screen, and the torque at 6500 is 500ft.lbs. That is not 690 HP, but 618. The torque and HP cross at 4700, which in itself isn't an issue because torque and HP can be scaled different, but the 690 HP graph fits on the torque axis, so something is fishy. I think Andy did say that dyno dynamics read low, and they have a correction factor that can be applied. The owner of the car has yet to comment and clear things up, and he may not even be aware if it wasn't his dyno. He does own a shop though, so I'm not sure if that's a good excuse.

I don't understand the whole "I'll post a blurry shot of part of a dyno graph and expect kudos" mentality. If you want to share something - SHARE it. I see these kind of posts as akin to the typical FB attention whore posts of "Oh, things can only go so wrong, and yet they are now worse." with no other info.
 

08_335i

Sergeant
Nov 3, 2016
372
217
0
28
Ride
2008 ST 335i
Something about the dyno just makes no sense. Look at tony's graph from his stage 2's, his torque is always damn close to his Hp, just a little shy of it. The torque on this dyno is not only off, it's WAY off. Especially for a twin setup. This is just one of many little things that don't really add up on this dyno sheet.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ninjacoupe

ninjacoupe

Specialist
Apr 25, 2017
91
72
0
Something about the dyno just makes no sense. Look at tony's graph from his stage 2's, his torque is always damn close to his Hp, just a little shy of it. The torque on this dyno is not only off, it's WAY off. Especially for a twin setup. This is just one of many little things that don't really add up on this dyno sheet.


The scaling is off. Mathematically TQ and HP are always equal at 5252 rpm. The only time you see a dyno printout where they don't meet is when the set tq and hp to different scales. We cant see the other side of the sheet so its hard to say but like someone pointed out the HP looks like it lines right up on the RH side which is labelled TQ from what I can read lol. Definitely weird for sure.
 

DR-JEKL

Private
Jan 16, 2017
35
14
0
Hmm why is a holden commodore mentioned here?

Incorrect dyno graph or something?

Not trying to discredit OP results just curious :)
Capture1.JPG
 

langsbr

Captain
Apr 5, 2017
1,176
673
0
Ride
07 335i 6MT e90
They said that the dyno operator was just lazy and never changes it, which is possible. My bigger concern is that the owner has never commented on this other than to post the "instagram dyno" screen. I have no problem accepting dyno numbers when the dyno is posted properly. A half blurry, "I'm cool because I don't know how to take a freaking picture, plus my camera is crooked, so I'm cooler" does not qualify as a valid dyno. On the FB group, the owner was tagged and never spoke to it, never offered any info, etc. I don't think this should qualify as anything other than a 'claim' with no validation.
 

Torgus

Major
Nov 6, 2016
1,779
1,237
0
Boston
Ride
ACF 6466 E92 + METH
Post claims record dyno, dyno is sketchy AF, scaling off, only partial dyno shown, odd tq value, no datalog, not a dynojet...but hey let's call it a record! Still far from 1000HP as advertised.