VTT GC 2.0 Failure: Subsequent Strong-arming Customers, Warranty Declinations, and Forum Censorship.

  • Login, members don't see Ads!

mfractal

Private
Nov 10, 2017
41
Seriously.... I have a busy life now since I'm in nursing school and I havnt logged into this forum for a while but i found this thread from another GC thread that was linked from google since I was bored and searching for some gc dynos and the only reason I logged on spoolstreet after so long is because of the photos.

These photos you posted are not your friends turbos these were my turbos in the usa of GC 1.0 and were repaired by Vargas with 2.0 internals since that failure. This is highly deceptive and I dont appreciate my photos being stolen and being deceptively used online. For anyone wondering, Yes, the repaired turbos are still running great and yes I need to get to the dyno, but unfortunately that'll have to wait another year until I'm done with school, that is if I dont sell it before hand to help fund a home purchase.

Just logged here now to see this... lol nice try, this must be a friend of Chris or Tony posting, i see no other reason to blatantly lie like that.
 
  • 1Agree
Reactions: Torgus

buster84

Corporal
Mar 24, 2018
240
Just logged here now to see this... lol nice try, this must be a friend of Chris or Tony posting, i see no other reason to blatantly lie like that.
You’re really going to continue the lie aren’t you?? I'm baffled why anyone would ever do this when the proof is literally in the thread i posted last year. Either you're picture blind, or your deliberate lying on purpose to try and destroy someone’s reputation, but in this failed attempt the only reputation you just destroyed is your own.

I highlighted just the oil stains in the photos to show you how exact they are and that’s not even the most obvious parts of the photos likes the exact same color temperature, exact same micro cracks on the propeller, exact same breaks on the propeller, exact same position the photo was taken in. THE PHOTOS LOOK EXACTLY THE SAME! and came from my thread!

liar.jpg
 
Last edited:

mfractal

Private
Nov 10, 2017
41
are you dense or what ? that video of the mechanic speaking portuguse is also you ? wtf man, how low can vargas get to discredit valid complaints ... un fuckin believable.
 
  • 1Agree
Reactions: Torgus

impuls

Specialist
Jan 28, 2018
54
The only one discrediting a potentially valid complaint is you @mfractal
The second case you shared was obviously @buster84 .

You claimed it was another case in Brasil and the best explanation you offer are insults?
 
  • 1Like
Reactions: buster84

mfractal

Private
Nov 10, 2017
41
I'm done here. ALL the photos are sent are from Brazil passed to me by either the user or the mechanic of the user.
 
  • 1Informative
Reactions: Torgus

buster84

Corporal
Mar 24, 2018
240
I'm done here. ALL the photos are sent are from Brazil passed to me by either the user or the mechanic of the user.
I wasnt talking about the video, I only replied about my photos being stolen! Furthermore I really wasnt planning on digging through the rest of the thread to prove that this thread to be even more false, but after my last post and your continued ignorance claiming the photos are real I free'd up some of my spare time to watch the video and look for even more flaws in your argument especially since VTT takes care of their customers on a case by case customers basis, so I'll have to wrap this thread up like this.

First, YOU claimed to have proof to backup what ROB post about when he started this thread.

At any rate as the customer does not speak english, a companion who does posted about the failure online. While obviously frustrated from all the failures, he was looking for a resolve in light of a "new Mar-M" turbine on the horizon that is a supposed "advancement only". However this online disclosure did not go over well with VTT- literally to the point of declining further warrantable considerations. Then just as that was not enough, the forum rep attempts to further mask the issue by pretending the CURRENT FAILED turbos are really GC 1.0's, which they clearly are not even by the writings of the actual owner (his boss) of VTT. Censored link here: https://bmw.spoolstreet.com/threads/all-vtt-v2-gc-turbos-move-to-mar-m246-turbine-wheels.4418/
The video you posted doesnt backup robs claim that these are 2.0 failures, but instead the video clearly shows a failure of GC 1.0 turbos NOT GC 2.0 turbos in a repaired 1.0 housing like you or the email to Tony claimed in this thread.

20190610_105436.jpg


20190610_105322.jpg

20190610_105416.jpg


27757



Now if you read Tony's email you can clearly see a miss communication on his with the way he wrote it. When Tony said, "This is his first set of V2 GC's, not 3rd" was tony actually refering to the set that he'll get in returned to him, because if a set of V2's failed he would have said this will be his second set of V2's

Also the next statement that says, "these units are V2 CHRA in V1 housings" was again him explaining what the repair will be, which is GC 2.0 CHRA's in your 1.0 casing. Obviously Tony should have added a few more words to be clearer to prevent multiple interpretations, but until you or someone else posts photos/videos of repaired 2.0 turbos that failed in 1.0 housings (which is your and your buddy's claim against Tony) your argument is therefore false until you properly prove your argument, which at this point I cant see happening.

Screenshot_20190610-110611_Gallery.jpg


You should take your own advice and walk away from this thread, better yet walk away from this forum because its pretty obviuos you only want to delibertly continue to spit out false information by still claiming the photos you posted are your buddy's photos from Brazil when I clearly poved that those photos were stolen from my thread and you tried to pass them on as your own.

I'm done here. ALL the photos are sent are from Brazil passed to me by either the user or the mechanic of the user.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Top